Cambodian Prime Minister presides over Cambodia-Vietnam goods exchange market on the Cambodia-Vietnam border
RNK Phnom Penh, Dec, 24th, 2019-
The first Cambodia-Vietnam goods exchange market on the Cambodia-Vietnam border, located in the Tbong Khmum Special Economic Zone in Memut district, Thbong Khmom province, was official inaugurated on Tuesday morning.
The Building of the common market cost nearly US$2 million, which was totally born by the Vietnamese Government.
The inauguration of the market was presided over by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Deputy Prime Minister of Vietnam, H.E TRINH DINH DUNG.
Cambodian Commerce Minister Pan Sorasak said that the border market has the potential to generate jobs, increase incomes for the border people and boost bilateral trade between the two countries by US $ 5 billion.
Commerce Minister added that the market will enhance good relations in all fields between the two peoples and promote good cooperation between the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Government of Vietnam.