AIMF Secretary General Surprised of  Phnom Penh’s Progress
AKP Phnom Penh, December 04, 2019 –
Secretary General of the Bureau of International Association of Francophone Mayors (AIMF) H.E. Robert Mambe Beugré expressed his surprise over the current progress in Phnom Penh, the capital city of Cambodia.
The comment was made at the press conference on the outcomes of the 39th AIMF General Assembly held here at around noon of Dec. 4.
Mr. Robert Mambe Beugré encouraged all members of AIMF to follow the development activities of Phnom Penh administration as well as the Royal Government.
The indispensable factor of development is peace and in order to achieve peace, it is important to work together for peace, he underlined.
The future of Cambodia is bright, but it depends on this peace factor, he added.
For his part, H.E. Khuong Sreng, Governor of Phnom Penh, said it is a great honour for Phnom Penh to host the 39th AIMF General Assembly, which coincides with the 40th anniversary of the country’s liberation from the Khmer Rouge regime.
For the future, he affirmed, Phnom Penh with not be lonely, Phnom Penh and Cambodia have many partners to move forward.