Phnom Penh Hosts ASEAN Banking Conference
AKP Phnom Penh, November 26, 2019 —
The 22nd ASEAN Banking Conference was held in Phnom Penh on Nov. 25, focusing on the digital transformation of banking and financial service in the region.
Themed “ASEAN Connectivity 2025: a Brave New World of Digital Innovation for One ASEAN Banking Sector”, the gathering was hosted by the Association of Banks in Cambodia and the ASEAN Bankers Association.
Some 500 delegates from all ASEAN countries and other regions attended the one-day conference at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel.
H.E. Chea Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, expected that the meeting of top financial service professionals will further improve financial and banking infrastructure, particularly the digital innovation in the sector.
“Modernised financial infrastructure as well as innovative financial technologies are helping to enhance efficiency in financial service delivery for over 600 million ASEAN population, with security and inclusion,” H.E. Chea Chanto said.
Mr. In Channy, Chairman of the Association of Banks in Cambodia and president and President and Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank said that the cooperation within ASEAN means that all stakeholders can learn from each other and compete fairly with each other to foster economic and social development.
This was the first time Cambodia hosted the ASEAN Banking Conference and the role is rotated through all ASEAN countries every two years.
(Photo: National Bank of Cambodia)