12 Cambodian High School Students to Visit Japan under JENESYS 2019 Youth Exchange Programme
AKP Phnom Penh, September 11, 2011 —
Twelve (12) Cambodian high school students (6 females) and 3 supervisors (2 females) are going to visit Japan from Sept. 13 to 21, 2019, at the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan under a youth exchange programme “JENESYS 2019”.
According to a press release of the Embassy of Japan, this programme will be conducted under the theme of “Rugby” to celebrate the Rugby World Cup 2019 to be hosted by Japan from Sept. 20 to Nov. 2, 2019.
The participants will have experience of rugby with Japanese high school students and other participants from the other ASEAN countries and Timor-Leste in Shizuoka Prefecture, it pointed out.
On Sept. 20, it added, they will also watch the opening game of Rugby World Cup 2019 in Tokyo.
The JENESYS aims to promote mutual trust and understanding among the people of Japan and participating countries and to build a basis for future friendship and cooperation. Through the programme, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has invited more than 2,000 Cambodian youths since 2007.
“It is expected that the participants will deepen their understanding of Japan and after coming back, share their experience widely with the people in Cambodia,” underlined the press release.