Senior Cambodian Official Thanks U.S Secretary of State for Acknowledging Cambodia’s Efforts
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2019 —
H.E. Phay Siphan, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Spokesperson of the Royal Government of Cambodia, expressed thanks to U.S. Secretary of State H.E. Mike Pompeo for his positive statement on Cambodia’s sovereignty defence efforts.
“I’d like to congratulate and thank H.E. Mike Pompeo, U.S. Secretary of State, for doing justice to the Royal Government of Cambodia led by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, who has always sacrificed everything to defend the nation and the national sovereignty; and done his best to maintain friendship without interference in others’ internal affairs and partnership in all domains with all nations around the world without discrimination,” underlined H.E. Phay Siphan.
According to Bangkok Post, in the press conference in Bangkok, Thailand yesterday, H.E. Mike Pompeo stated clearly about U.S.’ appreciation for Cambodia’s sovereignty protection. “Cambodia refuted reports that it is allowing a Chinese military installation to be built on its territory. The United States welcomes Cambodia’s strong defence of its national sovereignty, and we encourage other nations in the region to follow Cambodia’s lead in protecting it,” said H.E. Mike Pompeo quoted by the newspaper.