Cambodia Awarded with Honourable Mention at 60th IMO in UK
AKP Phnom Penh, July 22, 2019 —
Cambodia has won an Honourable Mention from the 60th International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) held in the United Kingdom, according to a press release of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS) issued this evening.
An Ussa, a male student from Smart Kids International School in Siem Reap province obtained the recognition, pointed out the press release.
Taking place at Bath from July 11 to 22, the 60th IMO attracted 621 contestants, of them 65 girls, from 112 countries around the world, it said, adding that Cambodia sent two leaders, an observer and six grade 12 students to join the 60th IMO.
According to the event’s online source, IMO is the largest and most prestigious of all of the international olympiads, having grown from the original seven countries to over a hundred. The competition involved teams of up to six contestants sitting two exams on consecutive days. Each exam lasts 4.5 hours and contained three hard problems. Contestants’ scripts were marked over the next few days with each solution (or attempt) being awarded a score out of seven. Gold, Silver and Bronze medals were awarded just less than half of the contestants in the ratio 1:2:3. Those not within the medal boundaries, but achieving full marks on at least one problem, were awarded an Honourable Mention.
(Photo: MoEYS)