Cambodia Conducting Sharp Reform Measures
AKP Phnom Penh, June 28, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, also President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), has highlighted the sharp reform measures being conducted by the Royal Government under the CPP’s leadership.
Addressing to ten thousands of party members and supporters at a meeting here at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre this morning to commemorate the CPP’s 68th Founding Anniversary, Samdech Tech Hun Sen said the Royal Government issued sharp reform measures in accordance with the motto of “reforming internally, increasing friends in spirit of independence,” and the approach to “reflect oneself in mirror, take bath, scrub off dirt, provide treatment, and conduct operation”.
Those measures include efforts to raise high trade facilitation, reduce cost of electricity, continue to build physical infrastructure, strengthen legal frameworks on investments, continue with institutional reforms to guarantee achievement of Cambodia’s economic independence as a country with full sovereignty, he underlined.
These reform measures should also help improve investment atmosphere, strengthen competition, and expedite more energetic economic diversification, especially to guide Cambodia through to realise its long-term vision of becoming from a lower middle-income to an upper middle-income economy by 2030 and a high-income country by 2050, said Samdech Techo Hun Sen.