Cambodian PM To Pay Working Visit in Japan Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, May 25, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will make a working visit to Japan for the 25th International Conference on the Future of Asia and a series of events in Tokyo from May 29 to 31.
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperaiton, the Premier will be accompanied by H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, senior government officials and a number of business leaders from Cambodia Chamber of Commerce.
At the 25th International Conference, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver his keynote address on the Conference’s theme “In Search of the New Global Order – Overcoming the Chaos” and share his perspective on the current global context, future prospect, the way forward and Cambodia’s commitment and contribution to promoting harmony, peace and shared prosperity in the Asia and the Pacific region, and the world beyond.
Following the Conference, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will have a bilateral meeting with H.E. Prime Minister Abe Shinzo to discuss various bilateral, regional and international issues of common interests. Both Prime Ministers will witness the signing of this occasion of the Exchange of Notes on the Extension of Japanese grant aid for two development projects in Cambodia: 1-200,000,000 Yen for the Implementation of the Economic and Social Development Programme-Construction of Container Freight Station; and 2-339,000,000 for the implementation of the Project for Human Resource Development Scholarship.
During his stay in Tokyo, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will also meet many Japanese dignitaries and receive separate calls by the representatives of various Japanese companies.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister will address a seminar on Investment in Cambodia organised by the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) in collaboration with Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO) and Mizuho Bank.