Cambodia is expected to attract more European investors and tourists after the MITT 2019 event
The delegation of the Ministry of Tourism, led by His Excellency Kuch Panhasa, Under Secretary of State of the Ministry of Tourism, represented His Excellency Thong Khon on March 12, 2019 led three private sector ministries and companies to participate in the 26th Moscow International Travel & Tourism Exhibition (MITT 2019) in Moscow, Russia, from March 12-14.
The International Tourism Exhibition is also attended by 54 countries and 52 regions of the Russian Federation, including the Middle East, Asia, America, Africa, Europe, the Mediterranean, the former Soviet Union (CIS) and Russian tourism companies, as well as the relevant private sector tourism sector. There are 1800 companies and potential buyers and experts from national tourism institutions Various presentations on the progress of tourism around the world, new travel trends, increased efficiency of information center, tourism and the promotion of Russian tourist attraction.
On this occasion, His Excellency Kuch Panhasa was honored to provide an interview with Russian media on Cambodia’s sustainable tourism development.
MITT 2019 is the world’s 5th tourism expo, which is an opportunity for Cambodia to promote the “Cambodia: Kingdom of Wonders of Wonder” and promote the ASEAN Tourism Forum (ATF 2021), which Cambodia will host. Houses attract tourists, investors, and tourists from European markets, especially Russian tourists to visit And investment in the country more and more.
Notably, in 2018, Cambodia received 820,000 visitors, representing 13% of the total number of tourists visiting Cambodia. Through MITT 2019, a newly emerging tourism market, Cambodia hopes to receive more tourists from more European markets.