Kampong Chhnang ready to welcome tourists to the river, Minister expects 500,000 guests to visit the festival
Still Four more Days until The 5th Festival of Kampong Chhnang as it take place on March 15-17, 2019, while the Inter-ministerial Commission for the Preparation of the Festivals Its already ready to welcome the presence of citizens and tourists from all over.
The 5th River Festival takes place under the theme of “River: Connecting Peace, People and Tourism” and will be chaired by Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia and Samdech Kittipritbanh Bun Rany Hun Sen.
Preparation for the festival of the river has passed several inspection meetings to organize this year’s major tourism event to be smoothly and transparent. For example, on 11 March 2019, His Excellency Thong Khon, the Minister of Tourism, together with Chhoun Chandeoun, Kampong Chhnang Provincial Governor and Dara Setha, President of Kampong Chhnang Provincial Council, led the civil servants under the supervision of the final preparations.
At the meeting, Minister Thong Khon emphasized improving safety of traffic safety, security and order during and around Kampong Chhnang, especially to facilitate traffic safety and ensure safety for the people, leaders and presidents.
He advised the team to add lighting in some places, especially in public gardens, as well as decorations in places.
In particular, Minister Thong Khon also asked Electricité du Cambodge to stop power outages during the three-day river festival.
For art shows, event organizing, etc., are ready as the team is still practicing day to day to bring the atmosphere of the river festival to the next level. The organizing of this art event is also an exhibition of Indonesian artists to celebrate the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Cambodia and Indonesia.
The Minister advised all restaurants in Kompong Chhnang to wear clean uniforms in order to prepare for the tourists visiting the river festival, as well as join the campaign “There is no rubbish under the table in restaurants – canteen”.
He urged young people,  to join hands to plant trees in the river festival as a memorable occasion to participate in environmental protection.
However, the Minister of Tourism has expressed the expectation that 500,000 tourists will visit the river festival.