Samdech Techo Hun Sen and Samdech Kittiprittbandit Preside over the Celebration of 108th International Women’s Day
On the morning of Tuesday, March 5, 2019, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen will preside over Excellency the 108th Anniversary of International Women’s Day on the theme “Promote Gender Equality and Social Protection Human Resource Development Team “, which will be held at Diamond Island.
The celebration of the International Women’s Day, 8 March, is celebrated annually by the world to commemorate women’s struggle and thirst for freedom of expression and escape from oppressive acts. For Cambodia, not only the rights of women or men were lost during the Democratic Kampuchea regime of the Pol Pot Regime. The freedom of the Khmer people and women was renewed after the Pol Pot regime’s injustice. That was defeated on 7 January 1979. From the day of liberation to the present time, the Royal Government of Cambodia has always paid close attention to promoting women, forming a slogan “Women are the backbone of the national economy”.
The Facebook page of Samdech Hun Sen, Cambodian Prime Minister will be broadcast live at 8:00 am this morning from the Diamond Island Convention Hall.