Samdech Techo Hun Sen Presides Over Groundbreaking Ceremony for Construction of Flood Protection Project and Improvement of Drainage System in Phnom Penh, Phase 4
On Monday, March 4, 2019, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, along with Mr. Horinouchi Hidehisa, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia Will preside over the groundbreaking ceremony of construction of other constructions in flood protection project and improvement of drainage system in Phnom Penh. Step 4.
The Project for Flood Protection and Drainage Improvement in Phnom Penh Capital Phase 4 is about $ 36 million as a grant from the Government of Japan. The project includes: Installing drainage network in Toul Kork district, 8.2 km long, installing drainage network in Daun Penh district, 4.4 km long, constructing underground reservoirs and constructing pumping stations in the park. On behalf of the Council for the Development of Cambodia CDC, install automatic mechanical drilling to collect garbage in front of the drainage pipe at Chaktomuk pumping station Preah Konloung 1 Preah Konloung 2 and the Old Market and provide two portable water pickup trucks.
The ceremony will be live at 8:00 am on Samdech Hun Sen Cambodian Prime Minister Facebook page, starting from the site of Botum Vattey Pagoda.