French Week 2019 in Siem Reap To Be Held in Early March
AKP Phnom Penh, February 27, 2019 —
French Cambodian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, with the support of the Embassy of France in Cambodia, will organise the French Week 2019 in Siem Reap province in the beginning of next month.
The cultural event, scheduled from Mar. 7 to 10, from 15:00 to 21:00, aims to promote social and cultural exchanges between the two countries, said Mr. Huot Dara, a Member of the French Week Organising Committee, at a press conference held in Siem Reap provincial city on Tuesday.
The upcoming event will be opened by H.E. Ms. Eva Nguyen Binh, French Ambassador to Cambodia, he said, adding that a “French village” will be built in the compound of Raffles Grand Hotel d’Angkor.
A fashion show of local designers, International Women’s Day celebration (Mar. 8), theater, open-air cinema, contemporary dance, concerts, etc. will be part of the programme.
The French Week 2019, the 2nd of its kind in Siem Reap province, will contribute significantly to strengthening the friendship between Cambodia and France.