Siem Reap To Host 7th RECP Intersessional Ministerial Meeting
AKP Phnom Penh, February 18, 2019 —
Cambodia will host the 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Intersessional Ministerial Meeting (7th RCEP ISSL MM) in Siem Reap province, according to the Ministry of Commerce.
To take place on Mar. 2, the meeting will be held under the auspices of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, with the participation of ministers and senior delegates from the RCEP ISSL MM member countries and ASEAN Secretariat.
The meeting intends to address remaining issues following the meeting of 25th RCEP Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC) Meeting and other Related Meetings scheduled for Feb. 19 to 28 in Bali, Indonesia.
The Meeting also aims to discuss the Work Programme for the RCEP negotiation in 2019, particularly to address the issues on market access negotiation (Trade in Goods, Trade in Services and Investment) and to provide guidance to the negotiators to put utmost efforts in concluding each chapter, resulting in the conclusion of the whole agreement in 2019 as mandated by the leaders of RCEP participating countries during the 2nd RCEP Summit held on Nov. 14, 2018 in Singapore.