UNESCO To Launch Global Education Monitoring Report 2019 in Cambodia Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, February 08, 2019 —
The Global Education Monitoring Report 2019 on “Migration, Displacement and Education: Building Bridges, Not Walls” will be launched here in Phnom Penh on Feb. 13, 2019, according to UNESCO’s news release.
H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth, and Sports, Ms. Pauline Tamesis, UN Resident Coordinator in Cambodia, and Mr. Sardar Umar Alam, UNESCO Representative in Phnom Penh will preside over this forthcoming event.
Approximately 120 participants comprising high level officials from the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports, line ministries, higher education institutions, private sector, development partners and civil society organisations will be attending the launch.
The report highlights global achievements and challenges in ensuring the right of migrant and refugee children to benefits from quality of education, a right that serves the interests of both learners and the communities they live in. The GEM 2019 presents, experiences from the eight of the top ten refugee hosting countries provide valuable lessons and examples of inclusion of refugees in national education systems.
The launch will also provide the opportunity to share and learn from findings of the GEM report 2019 and enable us to reflect upon the policy initiatives and reforms in education to ensure the rights to education for out of school children, particularly to address internal migrations resulting from economic growth and rapidly growing urbanisation.