Cambodian PM: MoUs and Agreements Already Drafted for Signing with China
AKP Phnom Penh, January 19, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, shared here this morning on his social media about his forthcoming visit China.
“Tomorrow, Sunday, Jan. 20, 2019, I will pay an official visit to China for three days,” he said in his Facebook post.
“During the visit, I planned to hold discussions with Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping and Premier H.E. Li Keqiang to strengthen the ties of friendship and cooperation as comprehensive strategic comprehensive partner countries,” he pointed out. “On the occasion, we will also discuss the areas of economy, trade, and investment. Some memorandums of understanding (MoUs) and agreements have been already drafted for signing with China.”
Samdech Techo Hun Sen further lauded the relationship between Cambodia and China, and thanked the Chinese side for its support for Cambodia’s development.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation issued yesterday, beside Chinese President and Premier, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will call on Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress H.E. Li Zhanshu, and Chairman of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference H.E. Wang Yang.
In addition, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will receive separate courtesy calls by Minister Song Tao, head of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China and H.E. Ms. Gu Xiulian, Chairperson of China-Cambodia Friendship Association and four business leaders from China Bank, China Road and Bridge Corporation, Sinosteel Equipment & Engineering Co., Ltd., and China Huaneng Group.
While staying in China, Samdech Techo Prime Minister plans to visit the Exhibition of the 40th Anniversary of the Reform and Opening-Up of China, preside over the opening session of the Cambodia-China Economic and Trade Forum 2019, and meet with Cambodian students.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen will be accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Hor Namhong, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon, and other senior government officials and business leaders from Cambodia Chamber of Commerce.