Foreign Ministry Confirms PM’s Visit to China
AKP Phnom Penh, January 18, 2019 —
Cambodia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation this afternoon issued a press release confirming the official visit of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen to China from Jan. 20 to 23, 2019, at the invitation of his Chinese counterpart H.E. Li Keqiang.
According to the press release, the Cambodian Premier will be accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Hor Namhong, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon, and other senior government officials and business leaders from Cambodia Chamber of Commerce.
During the visit, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will call on top Chinese leaders, including President H.E. Xi Jinping, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress H.E. Li Zhanshu, and Chairman of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference H.E. Wang Yang, and hold bilateral meeting with H.E. Li Keqiang, Premier of the State Council.
The talks will focus on further strengthening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of Cooperation between Cambodia and China for the benefits of the two nations. A number of documents on bilateral cooperation are expected to be signed during the visit.
In addition, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will receive separate courtesy calls by Minister Song Tao, head of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China and H.E. Ms. Gu Xiulian, Chairperson of Chain-Cambodia Friendship Association and four business leaders from China Bank, China Road and Bridge Corporation, Sinosteel Equipment & Engineering Co., Ltd., and China Huaneng Group.
While staying in China, Samdech Techo Prime Minister plans to visit the Exhibition of the 40th Anniversary of the Reform and Opening-Up of China and preside over the opening session of the Cambodia-China Economic and Trade Forum 2019 and meet with Cambodian students.