Container Traffic Grows at Cambodia’s Key Ports
AKP Phnom Penh, January 18, 2019 —
Cambodia’s two ports saw the rise of container traffic in 2018, thanks to the country’s high economic performance pushing trade activities.
Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol shared the achievement recently stressing that new facilities had been installed to enhance the ports’ handling capacity.
The ministry’s record shows that the number of containers handled at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port – the nation’s only deep-sea port – increased by 16.9 percent, reaching a total of 537,107 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU) by the end of 2018.
Throughout the year, the port shipped 3.8 million tons of goods to different destinations globally and received 1.3 million tons of commodities from overseas.
Container traffic at Phnom Penh Autonomous Port, based on the same report, rose by 11 percent to reach 205,000 TEUs, and 996,000 tons of goods were sent out from the port, while 463,000 tons were shipped in.
Currently, the Royal Government of Cambodia is also investing in expansion of terminals at the ports to enable them to handle more containers, said H.E. Sun Chanthol.