MPWT Hosts 5th Joint Coordination Committee Meeting
AKP Phnom Penh, December 25, 2018 —
Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) hosted here yesterday the 5th Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) meeting on the Project for Modernisation of Vehicle Registration and Inspection Administration System.
The event was presided over by H.E. Tauch Chankosal, Secretary of State for MPWT and Mr. Tanaka Kotaro, Senior Representative of JICA Cambodia Office.
There were also the participation from the Project counterpart members and officials from MPWT, General Department of Taxation and General Department of Customs and Excise of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, General Commissariat of National Police and General Department of Identification of the Ministry of Interior, and JICA expert team headed by Mr. Ota Masaya, Chief Advisor of the Project.
According to MPWT, the objective of the 5th JCC meeting is to get the approval on training in Japan in 2019 and to report the activities of registration, inspection, IT system, monitoring result and PR.