Construction Project of Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway To Expense Some US$ 3,800 Million
AKP Phnom Penh, December 20, 2018 –
The construction project of Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway will expense about US$ 3,800 million after its feasibility study has just completed by Japan International Cooperation Center (JICA).
Because it is the big amount of money, the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) is looking for investment partners form private sector to construct the 160-Km expressway, said Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol last week.
According to the Senior Minister, the construction of 190-Km expressway, linking from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville spent only US$ 2,000 million as the construction of Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway will pass up to 80-Km lake and flooded zone.
H.E. Sun Chanthol also mentioned about another feasibility studies of JICA to reduce traffic congestion like the expansion of national road number 1, and the first-ever sky train project in Phnom Penh capital with 18-Km which is expected to be completed by the end of 2019.
The RGC, added, H.E. Minister, will continue building other infrastructures, especially making strategic plans to focus mainly on transportation development in road, railway and waterway with cost-effective and fast services more effectively for the national economic development.