From Today, Road Damages Can be Reported via Mobile App
AKP Phnom Penh, December 13, 2018 —
From today on, the public with smart phone can report about road damages especially in respective locality using online application called ROAD CARE mobile app.
Officially launched today, the online application downloadable free of charge from App Store and Play Store is another initiative of Ministry of Public Works and Transport to not only maintain the roads in Cambodia, but also to contribute to reducing road accidents.
The app allows the public to text and upload photos and video footages of broken road and send to working groups assigned at line departments across the 25 capital and provinces to work with local authorities in addressing the reported cases.
The initiative covers all 75 national roads in Cambodia as well as streets in Phnom Penh capital and the 24 provinces.
The endeavour demonstrates strong attention of the Royal Government of Cambodia in maintaining the vital infrastructure which is a foundation for social and economic development.