Celebrate The 20th World Day for Disabilities people on the 36th International Day of People with Disabilities
The 20th World Day of Disabled Persons Day and the 36th International Day of Disabled People on December 3 will be held to raise awareness about disability issues with a focus on facilitating to persons with disabilities accessing to public and private facilities as well as to encourage all ministries, institutions and the private sector to carry out the recruitment of persons with disabilities.
Currently, the government’s key strategic policies and plans focus on reducing poverty of disabled people, providing services, health, capacity and disability protection. In that, the government has given land titles and built homes for disabled people, providing community rehabilitation services to contribute to helping poor people to improve their livelihoods such as education, treatment, rehabilitation, physical training and vocational training and employment, especially for persons with disabilities and the blind. The government has also set up Braille and Sign Language for People with Disabilities and Deaf People, and has been included in the curriculum of Education, etc.
To all ministries, state institutions, and private sectors please continue to encourage people with disabilities who have the qualifications and capacity to perform their duties and duties in positions of responsibility to have the right to work without discrimination, including Serving as civil servant, worker, worker, worker, or worker.