Cambodia Attends Meeting on “No Capital Punishment” in Italy
AKP Phnom Penh, November 30, 2018 —
Cambodian senior delegation of the Ministry of Justice led by its Minister H.E. Ang Vong Vathana has attended an international meeting on “No Capital Punishment” in Italy.
Taking place in Rome city from Nov. 28 to 29, the meeting was attended by justice ministers and delegates from over 30 countries worldwide.
From his side, H.E. Ang Vong Vathana addressed the gathering with a focus on substantial regulations and procedure of law enforcement related to punishment in Cambodia.
He also highlighted the Royal Government of Cambodia’s efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in promoting human rights, freedom and property protection in accordance with the country’s constitution and rule of law.
Participating delegates expressed their appreciation of Cambodia’s justice system and considered the Kingdom as a leading nation in abolishing capital punishment.