Cambodia will build a Cambodian pavilion by the end of 2019 to attend the Dubai World Expo 2020
The national pavilion of the Kingdom of Cambodia for the 2015 Dubai World Expo will be officially launched by the end of 2019, according to His Excellency Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce and Chairman of the Inter-ministerial Committee for Participation Cambodia at the International Exhibition and World Expo.
On the occasion of the delegation taking part in the construction of the site at the World Expo Exhibition Center on 27th of November, 2018, His Excellency Pan Sorasak stressed that Cambodia will build two innovative terraces (Innovations) By Khmer style to showcase the potential of tourism and Khmer culture to tourists. “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future” is the theme of the World Exhibition at Dubai.
He added that through the coordination of the UAE, Cambodia received more than 400 square meters of land, located at No. SA03-A, in the “Sustainability” district of Dubai to build a national pavilion and the General Department of Trade Promotion has also signed an agreement with the United Arab Emirates to accept the location and size of the national pavilion. We only now are waiting for the official groundbreaking.
“In October, the Exhibition Commission approved the theme of Cambodia’s Theme Statement, so we reached the national design stage. Now, our officials are working with UAE officials to complete the design documents by the middle of 2019 to go through the Dubai Exhibition Commission, “he added.