Cambodia is ready to participate in Dubai World Expo 2020
Minister of Commerce His Excellency Pan Sorasak has announced to senior leaders and senior officials of the United Arab Emirates, leaders and representatives of international organizations that Cambodia is ready to attend the World Expo, which will be held in Dubai for six month from October 20, 2020 until April 10, 2021.
His Excellency Minister’s announcement was made on the occasion of the 3rd International IPM Meeting which was held on Sunday, November 25, 2018 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, for the purpose of discussing and monitoring the progress of the Dubai World Expo 2020.
During that occasion, His Excellency Pan Sorasak highlighted Cambodia’s active involvement in the World Fair and International Exhibitions in the past, as well as the progress of the General Department of Trade Promotion as the Ministry of Commerce is receiving the task of responsibility for Cambodia’s participation in exhibitions.
“Cambodia is now ready to attend the 2020 Dubai World Expo and we will be as successful as joining the World Expo in Shanghai in 2010 and in Italy in 2015, “he added.
At the same time, the Minister also met and exchanged views with leaders of the countries and representatives of international organizations present at the program to strengthen economic cooperation and bilateral trade and multilateral trade relations, especially ensuring market share for Cambodian goods in the global trading system.
The Dubai World Expo 2020 will be organized under the theme “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future” to promote the spirit of international cooperation, which has led the United Arab Emirates to succeed in finding new ways. Toward innovation and innovation (Innovative). The event will be a driving force to accelerate global connections and push all participating countries to take action to tackle the common challenges to create a bright future for people around the world.