PM Hun Sen Suggests Cambodia-U.S. Dialogue for Better Mutual Understanding
AKP Phnom Penh, November 20, 2018 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has suggested dialogue between Cambodia and the U.S. for mutual understanding, and thus for better relations.
The Cambodian Premier made the suggestion during a farewell meeting at the Peace Palace, Phnom Penh this morning, with outgoing U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. William A. Heidt., H.E. Kao Kim Hourn, Delegate Minister Attached to the Prime Minister, told reporters after the meeting.
Both Samdech Techo Hun Sen and H.E. William A. Heidt appreciated the bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the fields of environment, economy, trade, especially the resumption of the POW/MIA programme.
The outgoing U.S. ambassador noted the development of Cambodia during his diplomatic term and recalled his efforts to promote better understanding with both countries.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen highlighted the progress of Cambodia-U.S. relationship and cooperation despite some challenges or disagreements.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Cambodia always wants to have good ties with other countries, including the U.S. The Kingdom has sent a letter to U.S. Vice President H.E. Mike Pence, affirming that Cambodia will not allow any foreign military base on its territory.
Cambodia has so far conducted military exercises with other countries such as the U.S., China, Japan and India, etc. in order to build trust and gain experience, particularly in disaster response, added the Prime Minister, stressing that the Kingdom welcomes all investors from around the world.