Garment Workers To Receive Their Wages via Bank Accounts
AKP Phnom Penh, November 20, 2018 —
The Garment Manufacturers Association in Cambodia (GMAC) and ACLEDA Bank Plc. signed here yesterday an agreement for payroll services.
This agreement was inked by Dr. In Channy, President and Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc. and Lok Oknha Van Sou Ieng, Chairman of GMAC.
“ACLEDA Bank Plc. is delighted that it can cooperate with GMAC in providing payroll services to the workers of GMAC. The agreement with ACLEDA Bank enables GMAC to electronically transfer their workers’ salaries to their individual payroll accounts at ACLEDA Bank Plc. securely, quickly and conveniently with no risks,” said Dr. In Channy.
“The workers can have access to their payroll accounts 24 hours a day, 7 days a week via ACLEDA Unity ToanChet, and ATMs or at any counters of ACLEDA Bank branches and offices nationwide during office hours. Essentially, through ACLEDA Unity ToanChet workers can transfer money, pay electricity/water supply bills, top up phone, view account balance and make payment via QR code displayed at ACLEDA ToanChet Partners (more than 16,000 partners) throughout the country with free of charge,” he added.
ACLEDA Bank Plc. helps a lot of workers and provided them with high security and quickly, underlined Lok Oknha Van Sou Ieng, adding that he also uses electronic banking service of ACLEDA Bank Plc., especially ACLEDA Unity ToanChet.
“Currently, GMAC has 566 members with 608,479 employees when the workers use this service, it makes them save time and money in cash management and payment via digital mobile banking product anytime and anywhere,” Lok Oknha pointed out. He also motivated all members of GMAC to use ACLEDA Bank services for its special benefits as a whole.
Currently, ACLEDA Bank Plc. has five subsidiaries: ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., ACLEDA Securities Plc., ACLEDA Properties Ltd. ACLEDA Institute of Business, and ACLEDA MFI Myanmar Co., Ltd. as well as representative offices in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. By October 2018, the Bank’s total assets, loans and deposits were US$5.69 billion, US$3.47 billion, and US$3.79 billion, respectively. It also had over 2.5 million customers using its products and services.