Unlocking Regional Opportunities in E-Trade
AKP Phnom Penh, November 19, 2018 —
Cambodia held here late last week a forum titled “Unlocking Regional Opportunities in E-Trade Forum”.
Co-organised by the National Logistics Council of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), and UNDP Cambodia, the forum was presided over by H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister, Minister of MPWT.
According to the MPWT’s news release, the forum was aimed to gather input from various parties related to E-trade with the goal of strengthening E-trade strategies, SMEs, logistics and procedures for Cambodia.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Sun Chanthol underlined the importance of E-trade, saying that it is inevitable and beneficial for 21th century trade.
Cambodia has been upgrading its transport related to infrastructure, utilising digital solutions to better connect with both local communities and neighbouring countries, he pointed out.
H.E. Minister added that public and private sector partnerships should be encouraged to help further develop the country economically.
H.E. Sun Chanthol thanked all the participants for attending and contributing their input with the goal of preparing Cambodia for the digital economy that will result in both regional competition and cooperation.
Cross-border procedures using the Single Administrative Document, the one-stop mechanism, and the use of ASYCUDA for all border posts have been applied now in Cambodia to adapt to the needs of ASEAN.