Reflection of Safety of Construction Workers
AKP Phnom Penh, November 17, 2018 —
European Union’s real estate groups in collaboration with the Club of Cambodian Journalists has organised a workshop on safety of construction workers.
Taking place on Thursday here in Phnom Penh, the event intends to reflect on mechanisms in place and should be in place to mitigate potential accidents among construction workers.
According to the President of Real Estate and Construction Committee of EU Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (EuroCham) Mr. Michel Cassagnes, construction workers are among the most vulnerable career in terms of accident, so appropriate attention on their safety is badly needed.
An important mitigation for their accident is the investment of safety materials and equipment, such as helmet, shoes and beyond.
It is calculated that, an investment of about US$150 is needed for each worker is encouraged on their safety materials and equipment.
The reflection workshop was organised as Cambodia is undergoing rapid development with a lot of active constructions projects.