Japan Welcomes Trial Court Chamber Judgement against Former Senior Leaders of the Khmer Rouge Regime
AKP Phnom Penh, November 16, 2018 —
Japan’s Press Secretary Takeshi Osuga has issued a statement over the Trial Court Chamber’s judgement against former senior leaders of the Khmer Rouge regime (1975-1979).
The full statement reads as follows:
“1. On November 16 (both local and Japan times), the Trial Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) pronounced another sentence of life imprisonment against two former senior leaders of the Khmer Rouge regime. Japan welcomes the judgement as additional achievement of its judicial process, which started in 2006.
1. The Khmer Rouge Trials are the crucial step toward the conclusion of the entire peace process in Cambodia, and will contribute to delivering justice and strengthening the rule of law in the country. In light of this, Japan has been playing a leading role in the international community in extending support for the trials.
1. Japan strongly hopes that the trials on the remaining cases are held even more expeditiously and that its mission be completed successfully, bearing in mind the advanced age of both the accused and the victims.”
Today, the Trial Chamber sentenced Nuon Chea, Deputy Secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea and Khieu Samphan, the Head of State of Democratic Kampuchea, to life imprisonment for genocide, crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949.
Japan has provided roughly US$86.34 million, of which US$69.80 million to the international component and 16.54 million to the national component, or about 30 percent of the international assistance for the Khmer Rouge Trials, since they began in 2006.