ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit held in New Delhi
AKP Phnom Penh, November 16, 2018 —
Cambodia highly appreciates the commitment of India to strengthen the ties of friendship between ASEAN-Indian people through different training programmes for ASEAN youths and students.
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen made the remarks yesterday while attending the ASEAN-India Informal Breakfast Summit in Singapore, according to his official Facebook page.
At the same time, Cambodia welcomes the identification of 2019 as the ASEAN-India Tourism Year and hopes to have more activities and projects to consolidate people-to-people exchanges as well as tourism flows between ASEAN and India.
The ASEAN-India Informal Breakfast Summit, attended by the ASEAN leaders and Prime Minister of India H.E. Narendra Modi, focused on the review of ASEAN-India cooperation and future direction.
In the summit, the ASEAN and Indian leaders welcomed the fruitful outcomes of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit held in New Delhi in January 2018 to promote peace, stability and prosperity in the region.
They expressed their dissatisfaction with their trade exchange volume which was only US$73.5 billion in 2017, less than 50 percent of the set target of US$200 billion by 2020.
They thus pledged to double their efforts to foster greater and broader economic cooperation by strengthening and expanding business, investment and trade activities in potential areas such as agro-industry, tourism, pharmaceutical products, science and technology.