Four Cambodians Injured in Suicide Bomb Attack in Mali
AKP Phnom Penh, November 15, 2018 —
Four Cambodian nationals have been injured in a recent suicide bomb attack in Gao Region of Mali recently, said the Spokesperson of the Ministry of National Defence in a press release.
The injured Cambodians are not the deployed troops for the United Nations peacekeeping mission, but contract staff for different services in Mali, he underlined, adding that one of them was severely injured while the rest three are suffering minor injuries, and all have been hospitalised.
According to the spokesperson, in the morning of Nov. 13 (Cambodia time), a group of suicide bombers drove a truck into a UN base in the Gao Region and blew off the vehicle.
Based on the same report, the attack killed one of the bombers and two Malian nationals and wounded at least 14 others, including the mentioned Cambodian workers.