Phnom Penh Hosts 4th Global Alumni Convention
AKP Phnom Penh, November 15, 2018 —
Phnom Penh has hosted the 4th Global Alumni Convention (GAC) with participation from some 2.500 students, parents, government officials, embassies, industry experts, entrepreneurs, recruitment agencies, and beyond.
Taking place earlier this week at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra, the official opening of the two-day event was presided over by Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon and the European Union Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. George Edgar.
In his address, the Agriculture Minister H.E. Veng Sakhon considered the event as a platform providing useful information especially related to overseas education and expressed his strong support for it.
He also took the opportunity to urge Cambodian students to consider pursuing their study in the field of agriculture so as to contribute to further promoting this potential sector in the country.
H.E. George Edgar called it an important event to share knowledge and experience as well as promote networking among students that will eventually benefit their education and learning opportunities.
The Global Alumni Convention (GAC) was organised by an international education and student placement services IDP Education in Cambodia in cooperation with its sponsors.
The platform consists of global education and career expositions, and education and business forum run by 50 world prestigious education institutions.