ADB Country Director Praises Agricultural Development in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, November 14, 2018 —
Ms. Sunniya Durrani-Jamal, newly appointed Country Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Cambodia Resident Mission has spoken highly of the development of all sectors in Cambodia, especially agriculture.
Ms. Sunniya Durrani-Jamal made the appreciation while paying a courtesy call on H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, at the ministry office in Phnom Penh early this week, according to a news release of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF).
ADB considers agriculture as a highly prioritised field by including it in the five-year Country Partnership Strategy between Cambodia and ADB, she said, pledging to provide good cooperation and support to MAFF for more development of agriculture sector.
On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) and MAFF, H.E. Veng Sakhon thanked ADB for its support, both technical and financial, to the implementation of different agricultural development projects in Cambodia. He also hoped that ADB will continue supporting RGC, especially the agriculture field, at present and in the future.
H.E. Minister took the opportunity to point out main topics for Ms. Sunniya Durrani-Jamal to take into consideration for further cooperation such as measures in response to climate change in agriculture sector, cultivation area mapping, community-based productivity and markets for agricultural products and so on.
In reply, Ms. Sunniya Durrani-Jamal promised to discuss the suggested points with her colleagues.