Cambodia Promoting Film Industry
AKP Phnom Penh, November 13, 2018 —
The 2nd Cambodian Short Film Festival has been officially launched with snappy branding message “Short-Film Is Stepping Forward to Long-Film”.
Speaking at the launching ceremony at Chaktomuk Theatre here in Phnom Penh on Nov. 10, H.E. Ms. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts, considered it as a crucial move to provide opportunity to film producers, especially youths to advance their skill for international market.
The ministry is, continued H.E. Ms. Phoeurng Sackona, working hard to promote collaboration with private partners to establish short training courses as well as filming schools to further advance domestic resource.
She also encouraged new generations to try their best to produce quality films, and expressed her optimism that they will become fundamental resource for the country’s film industry in the future.
According to Mr. Pok Borak, Director of Cinema and Culture Diffusion Department, among 41 short films joining the contest, only 6 will be selected and the result will be shared on Nov. 15.