Cambodia, China Jointly Organise Public Private Forum
AKP Phnom Penh, November 13, 2018 —
Cambodia and China have joinly organised a Workshop on Public Private Partnerships (PPPs): Experiences of China, in order to further better coordinate the cooperation of the sector.
Kicking off here in Phnom Penh yesterday, the two-day event was co-chaired by Cambodia’s Economy and Finance Secretary of State H.E. Hean Sahib, visiting Mr. Liu Qin, Vice President of Shanghai National Accounting Institute, and visiting Mr. Sie Fei, Director of Public Private Partnerships Centre of China.
H.E. Hean Sahib highly valued the gathering as a platform to share knowledge, recommendations and good experiences among public and private sectors of Cambodia and China.
From his side, Mr. Liu Qin considered the exercise as an establishment of resource pool necessary to support investments.
The forum is part of Royal Government of Cambodia’s policy 2016-2020 to promote public Private Partnership development to further improve investment climate in Cambodia.