24th ATM Meeting and Associated Dialogue Partner Meetings Wrapped Up with Signing of Two Documents
AKP Phnom Penh, November 12, 2018 —
The 24th ASEAN Transport Ministers (ATM) Meeting and Associated Dialogue Partner Meetings was wrapped up in Bangkok, Thailand late last week with the signing of two documents.
The Cambodian delegation attending the event was led by Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol.
According to the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, the two signed documents are Protocol 4 under MAFLPAS (ASEAN Multilateral Agreement on the Full Liberalisation of Passenger Air Services) on “Co-Terminal Rights between Points within the Territory of Any Other ASEAN Member State” and ASEAN Memorandum of Understanding on the Improvement of Safety Standards and Ship Inspection for Non-Convention Ship (NCS), as well as adoption of Guidelines for Safety Standards for Non-Convention Ships.
During the 24th ATM Meeting, opened under the presidency of Prime Minister of Thailand, H.E. Gen. Prayut Chan-o-cha, the participants discussed various topics of regional cooperation, including the ASEAN Single Aviation Market, Kunming–Singapore railway project, Road Safety Project, implementation of the ASEAN Highway Network Project, ASEAN Single Shipping Market, ASEAN Cross-border Transportation, ASEAN All-round Transport and Cross Border Transportation in ASEAN Region.
Besides, the ASEAN transport ministers as well as H.E. Sun Chanthol took part in the 17th ASEAN and China Transport Ministers (ATM+China) Meeting, 16th ASEAN and Japan Transport Ministers (ATM+Japan) Meeting and 9th ASEAN and Republic of Korea (RoK) Transport Ministers (ATM+RoK) Meeting.