Senior Minister H.E. Sun Chanthol Receives ADB Country Director to Thailand in Bangkok
AKP Phnom Penh, November 12, 2018 —
Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol has held talks with Mr. Hideaki Iwasaki, ADB Country Director to Thailand Resident Mission (TRM)<!–more–>, and Co-Chair of Great Mekong Sub-region (GMS) Joint Committee Meeting (JCM)/National Transport Facilitation Committee (NTFC) Senior Official Meeting, in Bangkok, Thailand.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), the meeting, held late last week on the sidelines of the 24th ASEAN Transport Ministers Meeting and Associated Dialogue Partner Meetings, focused on the preparations for the GMS-Cross Border Transport Agreement Joint Committee (CBTA JC) Meeting and NTFC Meeting in Cambodia, and other issues under GMS CBTA.
Based on the alphabetical rotation of countries, Cambodia is currently the Chair of the GMS-CBTA JC Meeting and NTFC Meeting in 2018 and 2019.
On the occasion, H.E. Sun Chanthol thanked ADB for its support in the preparations of these meetings, and also highlighted key reforms which have been completed and are being implemented at MPWT, together with future plan for infrastructure development in Cambodia.
For his part, Mr. Hideaki Iwasaki expressed his confidence that under the Chairmanship of Cambodia, mainly under the leadership of H.E. Senior Minister, the Early Harvest (EH) CBTA Implementation will be moving smoothly.
As proposed by ADB, Cambodia will host the GMS-CBTA JC Meeting and NTFC Meeting on the last week of January 2019 with main topics: Expansion of CBTA designated routes and coverage (Protocol 1), Monitoring and evaluation of the EH MOU, Extension of the EH MOU beyond May 31, 2019, Support for the strengthening transport and logistics services providers, Updating of provisions to CBTA 2.0.