Cambodian, Thai Journalists Networks Ink Cooperative Agreement
AKP Phnom Penh, November 08, 2018 —
Cambodian and Thai leading journalist networks have entered a cooperative agreement to further boost the roles of journalists and promote mutual benefits of the two nations.
The memorandum of understanding was inked yesterday here in Phnom Penh by Mr. Pen Bona, President of the Club of Cambodian Journalists (CCJ) and the President of Thai Journalists Association (TJA) Mr. Pramed Lekpetch.
Mr. Pen Bona considered the signed agreement as a move that does not only benefit journalists, but also the peoples of two neighbours.
He also expressed his appreciation of intimate cooperation between the two journalists networks originated since 2011.
From his end, Mr. Pramed Lekpetch echoed the benefits of the agreement and thanked his Cambodian counterpart for the warm hospitality during the trip to Cambodia.
Invited by the Club of Cambodian Journalists, Mr. Pramed Lekpetch is leading a TJA delegation for a five-day visit to Cambodia, from Nov. 7 to 11.
This morning, the Thai media delegation paid a courtesy call on H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Cambodian Minister of Information.