Cambodia To Support Japan to Host World Expo 2025
AKP Phnom Penh, November 08, 2018 —
Cambodian Minister of Commerce has pledged to vote for Japan to be the host country of World Expo 2025 at the 164th General Assembly of BIE (Bureau International des Expositions) to be held in Paris, France on Nov. 22-23, 2018.
H.E. Pan Sorasak made the promise while meeting with Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia H.E. Horinouchi Hidehisa, at the ministry office yesterday afternoon, said a news release of the Ministry of Commerce.
On the occasion, H.E. Minister informed his guest about Cambodia’s participation in China International Import Expo (CIIE) 2018 in Shanghai and the country’s stance to support Osaka/Kansai to be the host of World Expo 2025.
H.E. Pan Sorasak recalled the good relations and cooperation between Cambodia and Japan in the fields of economy and trade, and thanked the Government of Japan for its numerous assistance for the socio-economic development of Cambodia. He also affirmed Cambodia’s determination to continue strengthening and expanding the cooperation with Japan in main prioritised fields, as well as supporting each other at all international arenas.
For his part, H.E. Horinouchi Hidehisa thanked H.E. Minister and the Royal Government of Cambodia for supporting the Osaka/Kansai’s candidacy, and promised to encourage more Japanese investors to do business in Cambodia and to continue assisting Cambodia in all prioritised sectors, particularly physical infrastructure and human resource development.
According to BIE, Japan (in Osaka), the Russian Federation (in Ekaterinburg) and Azerbaijian (in Baku) have applied as candidates to host World Expo 2025. World Expo, known officially as International Registered Exhibitions, are organised every five years. Their themes are designed to raise awareness of and find responses to universal challenges of our time. The next World Expo will take place in Dubai (UAE) from Oct. 20, 2020 to April 10, 2021 under the theme “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future.”