Agriculture Minister: Agroecology Gives Many Benefits for Cambodia’s Agricultural Sector
AKP Phnom Penh, November 07, 2018 —
Agoecology has given many benefits to Cambodia’s agricultural sector at present and in the future like saving agricultural water, increasing quality of soil and bettering bio-diversity in agricultural cultivation land.
The remarks were made yesterday by Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon while presiding over the opening ceremony of the three-day “Regional Forum on Agroecology Futures”, organised by the General Directorate of Agriculture of Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) in cooperation with French Agricultural Research Centre for International Development (CIRAD) and Research and Technological Exchange Group (GRET), in Siem Reap city, Siem Reap province.
Some countries in Southeast Asia such as Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam have been practicing agroecology, said H.E. Veng Sakhon, adding that it was initiated by stakeholders in agroecology and promoted from smallholder farmers to researchers, developers, and practitioners with support from private sector and civil society organisations.
Dealing with soil erosion, soil fertility, and water management are necessary for agroecology development in Southeast Asian countries, he stressed.
According to the MAFF minister, agroecology is an appropriate agricultural technique in response to current and future climate change issue, especially reducing excessive water use and soil erosion and increasing soil fertility.
For her part, Representative of French Development Agency (AFD) Ms. Naomi Noël affirmed that AFD has set aside a budget to support agroecological projects in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam to increase more agricultural products.