Information Minister and U.S Ambassador Talk on Press Freedom
AKP Phnom Penh, November 07, 2018 —
Minister of Information and U.S Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. William A. Heidt have talked on mutual support to further promote press freedom in Cambodia.
The agenda was touched by H.E. Khieu Kanharith when granting a farewell meeting to the out-going U.S. Ambassador at the ministry office here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
Ministry of Information, underlined the minister, does not turn off the U.S.-based international radios, namely the Voice of America (VOA) and Radio Free Asia (RFA), and listeners can still access them online.
However, the ministry has taken legal action against domestic radio stations that illegally aired overseas broadcastings, added H.E. Khieu Kanharith.
The minister encouraged the U.S.-based radio stations to open their offices in Cambodia and legally broadcast their programmes contributing to development of the country.
H.E. William A. Heidt thanked H.E. Khieu Kanharith for the sharing, continuing that VOA and RFA are addressing some tax-related issue and hopefully they will seek permission to air their programme in Cambodia.
The ambassador also expressed his appreciation of good cooperation between Cambodia and the United States of America by far.