PM: No Royal Pardon for Leader of Former Opposition Party
AKP Phnom Penh, November 07, 2018 —
There will be no royal pardon for leader of the dissolved opposition party, Mr. Kem Sokha, underlined this morning Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
“How can he get the royal pardon when he has not been convicted yet?” said the Premier while holding a get-together with more than 23,000 workers and employees from 20 factories and enterprises in Takeo province.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen made the affirmation in response to Mr. Sam Rainsy, former president of the dissolved opposition party who posted last night a video claiming that Mr. Kem Sokha will be granted a royal pardon on Dec. 29, the day commemorating the 20th anniversary of the Win-Win policy, due to pressure from international community.
“Just wait and see, especially those who support Sam Rainsy,” the Prime Minister added. “That person (Sam Rainsy) has never helped us (Cambodian people) even a little bit. He called on the international community to cut aid to Cambodia, not to invest in the Kingdom and buy Cambodian products.”