CHRC President Receives UN Human Rights Expert
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2018 —
H.E. Keo Remy, Delegate Minister Attached to Prime Minister and President of Cambodia Human Rights Committee (CHRC), has received visiting United Nations Special Rapporteur on Human Rights in Cambodia Ms. Rhona Smith.
In the meeting taking place yesterday here in Phnom Penh, H.E. Keo Remy updated Ms. Rhona Smith about key indicators for the respect of human rights in Cambodia.
On humanitarian basis, he said, leader of former opposition party Mr. Kem Sokha was transferred from the prison to stay at home.
He continued that in relation to freedom of speech, the Royal Government of Cambodia established a so-called Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council as a platform for representatives of losing political parties to share inputs on policies, law and beyond.
He also shared other indications of improved human rights situation in Cambodia as well as on-going commitment of Royal Government of Cambodia to further better it.
From her side, Ms. Rhona Smith thanked the CHRC president for meeting and sharing.