Khmer Rally Raid 2018 Successfully Concluded
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2018 —
Dedicated to natural conservation, Cambodia-hosted international four-wheeler race called Khmer Rally Raid 2018 has successfully come to an end.
Secretary of State at the Ministry of Environment H.E. Neth Pheaktra expressed his appreciation of the initiative, stressing that it contributes significantly to building awareness of the locals as well as the public and the fans of the sport in natural resource conservation.
The work of natural resource conservation is not solely the responsibility of the government and demands collective effort among all stakeholders, he added.
Themed “Joining together for Natural Resource Protection and Conservation”, the race happened from Nov. 2 to 4 with Rallyists from Cambodia, Australia, New Zealand, Scotland, Thailand, and Wales.
The rally passed through 630-kilometre route of wildlife sanctuaries and national parks from Phnom Penh to Kampong Speu, Kampot and Preah Sihanouk provinces.
The event was organised by the Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Kampuchea Autosport Racing Agency (KARA) through support from Cambodia Motor Sports Federation.