United Arab Emirates Provides US$500 Million in Credit Line to Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2018 —
The Royal Family of the United Arab Emirates will provide US$500 million in credit line to Cambodia, H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen told reporters after the meeting here this morning between the Premier and visiting Prince Ahmed Dalmook Al Maktoum, a member of the Royal Family of United Arab Emirates.
Prince Ahmed Dalmook Al Maktoum informed Samdech Techo Hun Sen that the credit line will be provided to Cambodia to import products from the United Arab Emirates.
The visiting prince also showed his interest to contribute to the development of Cambodia through investment on gas system, trade, and finance.
He took this opportunity to invite Samdech Techo Hun Sen to pay a visit to the United Arab Emirates.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed thanks to Prince Ahmed Dalmook Al Maktoum as well as the United Arab Emirates for their assistance, especially in human resource development and construction of an orphanage.
The Cambodian Prime Minister welcomed the prince’s investment intention on gas system in Cambodia, saying that it will help reducing the use of natural resources such as charcoal and wood.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen suggested the prince to further work with Cambodian relevant institutions in order to make the credit line work, and pledged to find an appropriate time to visit the United Arab Emirates.