Siem Reap, Suwon Reach MoU on Phnom Krom-Suwon Village Development Project-Phase IV
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2018 —
Siem Reap province of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Suwon city of the Republic of Korea signed in Siem Reap provincial city yesterday a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Phase IV of Phnom Krom-Suwon Village Development Project.
The MoU was inked by Mr. Pin Prakad, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap province, and visiting Mr. Yeom Tae-young, Mayor of Suwon city, in the presence of Mr. Ing Hoeun, Acting Chairman of Siem Reap Provincial Council.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Mr. Yeom Tae-young recalled the activities and outcomes of the development of Phnom Krom-Suwon village from phase I to III, especially on environment and sanitation as well as food supply. In phase III, the villagers received school buildings, roads, latrines, water wells and houses …, he added.
For his part, Mr. Pin Prakad appreciated the success of the three previous phases of the project and believed that the phase IV will also be successful.
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Korea established their diplomatic ties in 1997 while Siem Reap province and Suwon city tied their alliance in 2004.