NA President Calls for In-depth Study of Draft Budget Law 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA), has requested all lawmakers and senators to conduct thorough and in-depth study of the draft national budget law 2019 in order to ensure that the budget allocation responds to national prioritised sectors.
The NA president made the request while presiding over the opening ceremony of a Workshop on “Building of the Macroeconomic Policy Framework and Public Financial Policy for Drafting of the Law on National Budget 2019”, held at NA Palace this morning.
The seminar, organised by the NA Commission on Economy, Finance, Banking and Audit, aimed to gather more information and inputs before submitting the draft national budget law 2019 to the NA for approval.
“We consider the National Budget 2019 as an effective and efficient political tool of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) to further maintain, protect and strengthen Cambodia’s great achievements obtained so far and to take root for future development of Cambodia,” underlined Samdech Heng Samrin.
The NA president took the opportunity to laud and congratulate the RGC on its success in carrying out the Rectangular Strategy, Phase III in the 5th legislature of NA along with the maintenance of peace, political stability, and national unity.