Korean Cultural Festival Celebrated in Siem Reap Province
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2018 —
Korean Cultural Festival was celebrated at Phnom Krom Suwon High School in Sangkat Siem Reap, Siem Reap provincial city yesterday.
Mr. Ing Hoeun, Acting Chairman of Siem Reap Provincial Council, Mr. Pin Prakad, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap province, Mr. Yeom Tae-young, Mayor of Suwon city of South Korea’s Gyeonggi-do, and Korean consul-general in Siem Reap province presided over the event.
The celebration took place in Siem Reap because the cultural province and Suwon city are sister cities. Moreover, Suwon has established and developed Phnom Krom-Suwon friendship village for about seven years.
On the occasion, there was a handover ceremony of 200 student uniforms, 30 teacher uniforms, school and sports materials as well as 150 bicycles to poor students and rice to participating local villagers.
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Korea established their diplomatic ties in 1997 while Siem Reap province and Suwon city tied their alliance in 2004.