Japanese Film Festival 2018 To Be Opened This Week
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2018 —
Japanese Film Festival 2018, organised by Japan Foundation Asia Centre, in cooperation with the Embassy of Japan, the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, and Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), is going to begin this week.
The festival’s opening ceremony will take place at Chaktomuk Theatre, Phnom Penh on Nov. 7 under the presidency of H.E. Dr. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts, H.E. Mr. Hidehisa Horinouchi, Ambassador of Japan and other national and international guests.
Eleven (11) Japanese films selected from a wide range of different categories will be screened at at the Major Cineplex AEON 1 and the Legend Cinema Toul Kok in Phnom Penh, from Nov. 8 to 11, and at the Major Cineplex in Siem Reap province, from Nov. 16 to 18, with Khmer and English subtitles and with free admission.
The selection includes drama, fantasy, mystery, science fiction, animation, horror comedy and some of which are award-winning films. They portray various aspects of Japanese life, society and culture and will provide a good opportunity for audience to familiarise themselves with Japan and its people.
Japanese Film Festival is held every year since 2015 together with exchanges of Cambodian and Japanese filmmakers. During this year’s festival, the Japan Foundation will invite Mr. Koji ICHIHASHI, Film Producer of horror comedy “One Cut of the Dead” and hold a workshop for filmmakers and a special screening followed by Q&A session with the producer.